Our Staff (by area)
Head of School Office
Head of School | Professor Sue Gregory | hosedu@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3716 |
Head of Department, Early Childhood Education | Professor Caroline Cohrssen | eduhod-des@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5501 |
Head of Department, Leadership, Pedagogy, Diversity and Inclusion | Professor Jennifer Charteris | eduhod-llt@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3513 |
Head of Department, STEM Education | A/Professor Brendan Jacobs | eduhod-stem@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5967 |
Head of Department, Curriculum | A/Professor Leonardo Veliz | eduhod-curric@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1109 |
Administrative Officer | Anne Carlon | acarlon@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3716 |
Position | Name | Contact |
---|---|---|
Chair, School Education Committee | Dr Joshua Matthews | jmatth28@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5808 |
Accreditation Co-ordinator | Dr Rachael Adlington | rachael.adlington@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4224 |
Convenor of Program Impact and Engagement | Dr Casey Mainsbridge | cmainsbr@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1341 |
Research Co-ordinator | A/Professor Jill Fielding | jill.fielding@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5472 |
Graduate Teaching Performance Assessment (GTPA) Co-ordinator | Dr Sally Larsen | slarsen3@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2075 |
HDR (Higher Degrees Research) Coordinator | Dr Jo Bird | educhdr@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5802 |
LANTITE Coordinator | Andrew Simpson | asimpso9@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4298 |
Office for Professional Learning
Position | Name | Contact |
---|---|---|
Director | A/Professor Anna du Plessis | http://www.une.edu.au/opl-contact +61 2 6773 3898 |
Coordinator: Support | Georgia Christiansen | http://www.une.edu.au/opl-contact +61 2 6773 3898 |
Placement Officer/Early Childhood | Kim Vallance | http://www.une.edu.au/opl-contact +61 2 6773 3898 |
Placement Officer/Training, Results and Reporting | Daniel Coffey | http://www.une.edu.au/opl-contact +61 2 6773 3898 |
Placement Officer/BEd and MTeach | Susan Moore | http://www.une.edu.au/opl-contact |
Placement Officer Placement Officer | Nicholas Allingham Sue Wilkinson | http://www.une.edu.au/opl-contact |
Professional Staff
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Brett Bennett | Administrative Assistant (Department of Early Childhood Education) | bbennett@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5642 |
Robyn Bultitude | Administrative Assistant (Department of Leadership, Pedagogy, Diversity and Inclusion) | rbultitu@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3046 |
Dianne Swann | Administrative Assistant (Department of Curriculum) | dswann@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5081 |
Carol Elder | Administrative Assistant (Department of STEM) | carol.elder@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3835 |
First Year & Academic Advisor
Name | Position | Discipline | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
Jennifer Vaughan | First Year Advisor | Humanities, Arts, Social Science and Education (HASSE) units | Room G21, Arts Building jvaughan@une.edu.au + 61 2 6773 2396 |
Academic Subject Areas
Contextual Studies In Education
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Dr Maria Cotter | Lecturer | mcotter@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5035 |
Darin Gorry | Lecturer | dgorry@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3474 |
Dr Vegneskumar Maniam | Lecturer | vmaniam@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2509 |
Dr Adele Nye | Senior Lecturer | anye@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3171 |
Creative and Performing Arts Education
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Dr Lynn Everett | Lecturer | leverett@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2723 |
Dr Myung-Sook Auh | Senior Lecturer | mauh@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2917 |
Early Childhood Education
Dr Somayeh Ba Akhlagh | Lecturer | sbaakhla@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5253 |
Dr Jo Bird | Senior Lecturer | jbird21@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5802 |
Professor Caroline Cohrssen | Professor | ccohrsse@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5501 |
Leanne Lockrey | Lecturer | llockre3@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1594 |
Dr Majida Mehana (On leave) | Lecturer | mmehana@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1103 |
Dr Angel Mok | Lecturer | mmok2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1858 |
Dr Marg Rogers | Lecturer | mbaber@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2218 |
Dr Haoran Zheng | Lecturer | hzheng6@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5410 |
English, Literacies and Language Education, including TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages) and EAL/D (English as an Additional Language or Dialect)
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Diane Hansford | Lecturer | dhansfo2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5012 |
A/Professor Helen Harper | Associate Professor | hharper2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4374 |
Dr Mutuota Kigotho | Lecturer | mkigotho@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3829 |
Erin Kim-Rich | Lecturer | ekimrich@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5282 |
Andrew Simpson | Lecturer | asimpso9@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4298 |
A/Professor Leonardo Veliz | Associate Professor | lveliz@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1109 |
Dr Zuocheng Zhang | Senior Lecturer | zzhang26@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3362 |
Health, Physical and Sports Studies Education
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Dr Casey Mainsbridge | Senior Lecturer | cmainsbr@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1341 |
Dr Kristy O'Neill | Senior Lecturer | kristy.oneill@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2942 |
Digital Technologies for Learning
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Dr Peter Fletcher | Lecturer in STEM Education | pfletch2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3904 |
Martin Levins | Lecturer | mlevins2@une.edu.au |
Dr Stoo Sepp | Senior Lecturer | stoo.sepp@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1643 |
Learning and Teaching, Special and Inclusive Education
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Stafford Cameron | Lecturer | scamer21@une.edu.au |
Professor Jennifer Charteris | Professor | jcharte5@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3513 |
A/Professor Ingrid Harrington | Associate Professor | iharring@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5968 |
Dr Sally Larsen | Senior Lecturer | slarsen3@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2075 |
Dr Josh Matthews | Senior Lecturer | jmatth28@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5808 |
Dr Rose Mutuota | Lecturer | nmutuota@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 1294 |
Sarah Oluk | Lecturer | soluk2@une.edu.au |
Professor Huy Phan | Professor | hphan2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3327 |
Dr Genevieve Thraves | Senior Lecturer | gthraves@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3272 |
Mathematics Education
Professor Pep Baker | Professor | pbaker31@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2378 |
A/Professor Jill Fielding | Associate Professor | jill.fielding@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5472 |
A/Professor Bing Ngu | Associate Professor | bngu@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2328 |
Dr Theodosia Prodromou | Senior Lecturer | theodosia.prodromou@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3237 |
Dr Martin Schmude | Senior Lecturer | mschmud2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2943 |
Pacific Education & Development
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Professor Pep Baker | Project Leader | pbaker31@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2378 |
Roberta Thompson | Project Coordinator | rthomp22@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5475 |
Science Education
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Dr Barbara Bannister | Lecturer | bbannis3@une.edu.au |
A/Professor Brendan Jacobs | Associate Professor | bjacobs7@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5967 |
Dr Frances Quinn | Senior Lecturer | fquinn@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3411 |
Dr Nadya Rizk | Senior Lecturer | nrizk3@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3714 |
Social Science Education
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Dr Aaron Sigauke | Lecturer | a.sigauke@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3885 |
Dr Catherine Rita Volpe Johnston | Lecturer |
SiMERR
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Professor John Pegg | Director | jpegg@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5070 |
Deputy Director |
jhardy4@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2520 | |
A/Professor Eveline Chan | eveline_chan@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3818 | |
Dr Ken Vine | UNE-PNU Project | kvine@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 2319 |
Silvia Danieli | Executive Officer | sdanieli@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5871 |
Martin Trotman | QuickSmart Social Inclusion | mtrotma3@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3135 |
Anne Parnell | QuickSmart Numeracy | aparnel2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4289 |
Alwaleed Alssamani | IT Manager | aalssam2@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3809 |
Russel Glover | Project Officer (part time) | rglover@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4288 |
June Billings | Executive Assistant to John Pegg | jbillin5@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 5065 |
Ambrose McDermott | QuickSmart Project Officer | amcderm5@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3193 |
William Forsyth | Web Programmer | wforsyth@une.edu.au |
Karen Goode | Administration Assistant | kgoode5@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 4027 |
Rickesh Shrestha | IT Support Officer | rshrest@une.edu.au +61 6773 4017 |
Off campus | ||
Esther Egger | QuickSmart Education Officer | Esther.Egger@nt.gov.au |
Dr Stefan Horarik | QuickSmart Data Analysis | shorarik@une.edu.au +61 2 6773 3256 |
Lyn Alder | QuickSmart Literacy | lalder2@une.edu.au |
Adjunct Staff
Name | Position | Contact |
---|---|---|
Professor Robert Boughton | Adjunct Professor | rboughto@une.edu.au |
Associate Professor Robyn Cox | Adjunct Associate Professor | rcox23@une.edu.au |
Associate Professor Linley Cornish | Adjunct Associate Professor | lcornis2@une.edu.au |
Associate Professor Brian Denman | Adjunct Associate Professor | bdenman@une.edu.au |
Dr Sue Elliott | Adjunct Senior Lecturer | sue.elliott22@gmail.com |
Associate Professor Susan Feez | Adjunct Professor | sfeez@une.edu.au |
Associate Professor Kerrie Ikin | Adjunct Associate Professor | kikin2@une.edu.au |
Professor Tom Maxwell | Adjunct Professor | tmaxwell47@gmail.com |
Associate Professor Judith Miller | Adjunct Associate Professor | jmiller7@une.edu.au |
Dr Chris Reading | Adjunct Senior Lecturer | creading@une.edu.au |
Associate Professor Mark Schier | Adjunct Associate Professor | mschier@une.edu.au |
Associate Professor Dorothy Smith | Adjunct Associate Professor | dorothy.smith@une.edu.au |
Professor Neil Taylor | Adjunct Professor | ntaylor6@une.edu.au |
Professor Steve Tobias | Adjunct Professor | stobias@une.edu.au |
Professor Graham Webb | Adjunct Professor | gwebb4@une.edu.au |
Professor James (Jim) White | Adjunct Professor | jwhite51@une.edu.au |