Advisory Boards
Course Advisory Boards provide an external perspective for the Course Coordinator(s) and the University. The CAB will consider and comment on the quality of the course, annual course data, issues and priorities for improvement, areas of strong performance and proposed course amendments. The CAB will meet at least once a year.
Secretary soetandl@une.edu.au
Course Advisory Board (Secondary Focus) 2018 – 2020
Current Programs offered:
Bachelor of Education (K-12 Teaching)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Arts)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Mathematics)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Music)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Science)
Master of Teaching (Secondary)
Name | Position and Organisation |
Regina Menz | Principal, O’Connor Catholic College, Armidale NSW 2350 |
Katy Walsh | Teacher (Drama), Armidale Secondary College, Armidale NSW 2350 |
Rebecca Partridge | Head Teacher (English), Armidale Secondary College, Armidale NSW 2350 |
Brenda Wolodko | Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE |
Frances Alter | Course Coordinator (Secondary Focus), School of Education, UNE |
Helen Harper | Co-Course Coordinator (Secondary Focus), School of Education, UNE |
Course Advisory Board (Primary Focus) 2018 – 2020
Current Programs offered:
Bachelor of Education (K-6 Teaching)
Bachelor of Special and Inclusive Education (Primary)
Master of Teaching (Primary)
Name | Position and Organisation | |
Luke Polson | Acting Director of Studies, The Armidale School, Armidale NSW 2350 | |
Sandie Walker | Schools Coach, Catholic Schools Office, Armidale NSW 2350 | |
Kate McKay | Assistant Principal, Martins Gully Public School, Armidale NSW 2350 | |
Michael Nott | On campus student representative, Master of Teaching (Primary) | |
Brenda Wolodko | Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE | |
Helen Harper | Course Coordinator (Primary Focus), School of Education, UNE | |
Eveline Chan | Co-Course Coordinator (Primary Focus), School of Education, UNE |
Course Advisory Board (Other) 2018 – 2020
Current Programs offered:
Bachelor of Education (In-service Conversion)
Bachelor of Training and Development
Bachelor of Educational Studies
Bachelor of Educational Studies |
| ||
Name | Position and Organisation | ||
Colin Baker | Consultant in Education Management, CF & SP Baker, Cultural Solutions, Albury NSW 2640 | ||
Stafford Cameron | Principal, Duval High School, Armidale NSW 2350 | ||
Matthew Hobbs | Director, Educational Leadership, Northern Tablelands, Armidale NSW 2350 | ||
Brenda Wolodko | Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE | ||
Eveline Chan | Course Coordinator (BTDev), School of Education, UNE | ||
Sue Elliott | Course Coordinator (BEdStuds), School of Education, UNE |
Course Advisory Board (Early Childhood Education) 2018 – 2020
Current Programs offered:
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood Teaching)
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood and Primary)
Name | Position and Organisation | ||
Galia Urquhart | Director, Yarm Gwanga Child Care Centre, UNE | ||
Sue Motley | Director, Armidale Community Preschool, 127 Allingham St, Armidale NSW 2350 | ||
Emma Polson | Assistant Principal, Martins Gully Public School, Armidale NSW 2350 | ||
Brenda Wolodko | Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE | ||
Sue Elliott | Course Coordinator (ECE), School of Education, UNE |