Advisory Boards

Course Advisory Boards provide an external perspective for the Course Coordinator(s) and the University. The CAB will consider and comment on the quality of the course, annual course data, issues and priorities for improvement, areas of strong performance and proposed course amendments. The CAB will meet at least once a year.

Secretary soetandl@une.edu.au

Course Advisory Board (Secondary Focus) 2018 – 2020

Current Programs offered:

Bachelor of Education (K-12 Teaching)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Arts)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Mathematics) 
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Music)
Bachelor of Education (Secondary Science)
Master of Teaching (Secondary)

Name

Position and Organisation

Regina Menz

Principal, O’Connor Catholic College, Armidale NSW 2350

Katy Walsh

Teacher (Drama), Armidale Secondary College, Armidale NSW 2350

Rebecca Partridge

Head Teacher (English), Armidale Secondary College, Armidale NSW 2350

Brenda Wolodko

Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE

Frances Alter

Course Coordinator (Secondary Focus), School of Education, UNE

Helen Harper

Co-Course Coordinator (Secondary Focus), School of Education, UNE

Course Advisory Board (Primary Focus) 2018 – 2020

Current Programs offered:

Bachelor of Education (K-6 Teaching)
Bachelor of Special and Inclusive Education (Primary)
Master of Teaching (Primary)

Name

Position and Organisation

Luke Polson

Acting Director of Studies, The Armidale School, Armidale NSW 2350

Sandie Walker

Schools Coach, Catholic Schools Office, Armidale NSW 2350

Kate McKay

Assistant Principal, Martins Gully Public School, Armidale NSW 2350

Michael NottOn campus student representative, Master of Teaching (Primary)

Brenda Wolodko

Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE

Helen Harper

Course Coordinator (Primary Focus), School of Education, UNE

Eveline Chan

Co-Course Coordinator (Primary Focus), School of Education, UNE

Course Advisory Board (Other) 2018 – 2020

Current Programs offered:

Bachelor of Education (In-service Conversion)
Bachelor of Training and Development
Bachelor of Educational Studies

Bachelor of Educational Studies

Name

Position and Organisation

Colin Baker

Consultant in Education Management, CF & SP Baker, Cultural Solutions, Albury NSW 2640

Stafford Cameron

Principal, Duval High School, Armidale NSW 2350

Matthew Hobbs

Director, Educational Leadership, Northern Tablelands, Armidale NSW 2350

Brenda Wolodko

Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE

Eveline Chan

Course Coordinator (BTDev), School of Education, UNE

Sue Elliott

Course Coordinator (BEdStuds), School of Education, UNE

    

Course Advisory Board (Early Childhood Education) 2018 – 2020

Current Programs offered:

Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood Teaching)
Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood and Primary)

Name

Position and Organisation

Galia Urquhart

Director, Yarm Gwanga Child Care Centre, UNE

Sue Motley

Director, Armidale Community Preschool, 127 Allingham St, Armidale NSW 2350

Emma Polson

Assistant Principal, Martins Gully Public School, Armidale NSW 2350

Brenda Wolodko

Chair, Teaching and Learning, School of Education, UNE

Sue Elliott

Course Coordinator (ECE), School of Education, UNE