UNE Business School

The UNE Business School offers a number of prizes which it awards each year, funded by our generous donors. These prizes are a method of recognising outstanding performance by students. The Terms and Conditions vary for each Prize and can be found below.

Prize Value Terms Current Recipient
John Guise Memorial Prize $250 Awarded to the most outstanding student in ECON271/371 Introductory Econometrics (if of sufficient merit) Hsu Hsiao-Chi
Accounting and Financial Entrepreneurship Prize$900Awarded to an accounting student who completes AFM324 and AFM524 at a high standard and who has not been nominated for any other awards in the same yearRochelle Dowsett
J Crawford Memorial Prize $500 Awarded to the external undergraduate or graduate, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in QM161; and for QM162/262 Damian John Richens
F Reece & W Tait Prize in Public Finance $100 Awarded to the external student, graduate or undergraduate, who obtains the most distinguished pass in the unit ECON203/303/405 (if of sufficient merit)

Joshua
Tait

M Ambrose Memorial Prize Economics $150 Awarded to the external undergraduate who obtains the best result in the unit ECON102 (if of sufficient merit)

Samantha Elkington-Dent

R S Neale Memorial Fund$300Awarded to the student who has achieved the best result in a first year unit in the Economic History discipline, ECON143 (if of sufficient merit)Nathanael Haines
N P Cameron Memorial Award (AFM)$300Awarded to the candidate, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in AFM211 Financial Accounting IAngus Ross Gasbarri
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize$250Awarded to the first year undergraduate student who, if of sufficient merit, has the most distinguished results in the units AFM101 and 112 and two other 100 level unitsHaley Clark
Rennie E Clayton Memorial Prize$100Awarded to the undergraduate, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best result in ECON101 and 102 taken in the same year Stephanie Hennings
Rama Krishna Sastry Pappu Memorial Prize$250Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best result in MM110 "Introduction to Marketing"Melissa Ann Armstrong
ABRI Prize$100Awarded to the undergraduate enrolled in the Bachelor of Agribusiness or Bachelor of Agricultural and Resource Economics degree who submits during the year the best report related to non-farm agribusiness professional experience (if of sufficient merit)Damien Thomson
CPA Australia Prize for First Year students$650Awarded to the undergraduate who, if of sufficient merit, most distinguishes himself or herself in AFM101 and 112James Symons
CPA Australia Prize for Second Year students$650Awarded to the undergraduate who, if of sufficient merit, most distinguishes himself or herself in 200 level Accounting and Financial Management unitsLewis Pace
CPA Australia Prize for Third Year students$650Awarded to the student who has completed the requirements of the Bachelor of Financial Administration degree or Bachelor of Business degree or Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting) degree, including all subjects specified for Associate status by CPA Australia, and who has been most proficient in those specified subjectsWendy Louise Brown
Australian Human Resources Institute Prize in Human Resource ManagementInstitute MembershipAwarded to the student who has the most distinguished result in the unit MM221 (if of sufficient merit)Rhyannon Clair Bechara
Wade Anthony Smith
Samantha Lisa Roberts
E MacArthur Prize in Agric Policy$100Awarded to the most outstanding Bachelor of Agricultural and Resource Economics student in BUS491C or the Bachelor of Agribusiness with Honours student in BUS491C (if of sufficient merit)Sarah Loveridge
Barbara Meredith Memorial Prize in Small Business and Entrepreneurship - AFM324/524$400Awarded to the student who gains the best results in AFM324/524 "Small Business Management" (if of sufficient merit). In the event that this unit is not offered, then another unit in small business or entrepreneurship may be substituted on the recommendation of the Head of the UNE Business SchoolHayley Jane Constantine
D H Drummond Thesis Prize in Economic Studies$500Awarded for PhD and Master of Economics Thesis, if of sufficient merit, submitted during the proceeding year in the UNE Business SchoolIsaac Koomson
Yue Zhang
Ray Day Memorial Prize$500To be awarded to the most outstanding international student in AFM324/424 Small Business Management (if of sufficient merit).Marie Talise Hoza

Financial Planning Association of Australia Undergraduate Prize

$750Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best result in FIN305 'Developing the Financial Plan' in the final year of their course, in which they are completing a Financial Planning major (or equivalent). James Kelsey
Financial Planning Association of Australia Postgraduate Prize$750Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best result in AFM569 'Developing the Financial Plan' in the final year of the Master of Financial Services or Graduate Diploma in Financial Services.Shannon Bow
Fredy Roberto Valenzuela Foundation Prize$500The prize is to be awarded to the student who achieves the highest mark in MM110 Fundamentals of Marketing.Danielle Rebecca Kirkwood
David Murray Memorial Award$1,000The recipient will be the highest performing Economics Honours studentMikayla Bruce
J N Lewis Foundation Prize$100Awarded to the student enrolled for the Bachelor of Agricultural and Resource Economics or Bachelor of Agribusiness with Honours who achieves the best result in BEPP491B.Penny Graham
John D Black Prize for Agricultural Economics$80Awarded to the Bachelor of Agriculture and Economics student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in ECON201 and 202.Nathanael Haines
Jack Sinden Memorial Prize$500Awarded to an external student, graduate or undergraduate, who obtains the highest grade in the unit ECON121 (if of sufficient merit).Anton Denis Smit