Staff

School of Rural Medicine Staff

Head of School Professor Geetha Ranmuthugala
Executive Support Officer to Head of School Cathy McBride
Academic Staff
NamePosition
A/Prof Nihad Abu-AsabAssociate Professor
Dr Sandy Austrin-MinerLecturer
Dr Amanda BentelSenior Lecturer
A/Prof Phillip BraslinsClinical Dean - Tablelands Clinical School
Selena ChanLecturer
A/Prof Elizabeth CotterellAssociate Professor
Dr Joëlle Coumans-MoensLecturer
Dr Jacqueline EppsSenior Lecturer
Dr David FordSenior Lecturer
A/Prof Robert FrenchAssociate Professor
Dr Kenneth GilpinSenior Lecturer
Dr Ron GrantSenior Lecturer
A/Prof Michelle GuppyAssociate Professor
Dr Vicki HowellSenior Lecturer
Dianne Kelton-ChambersFirst Year Advisor, Education, Health and Rural Medicine
Dr Russell KingSenior Lecturer
Dr Rod MartinSenior Lecturer
Dr Cheryl McIntyreSenior Lecturer
Jenny McKayLecturer
Dr Anna MurrellSenior Lecturer
Dr Amanda NagleYear 1 Clinical Academic Co-ordinator
Dr Hadi NojoumianSenior Lecturer
Dr Sujeewa PalagamaSenior Lecturer
Dr Susan PaulSenior Lecturer
Nicola RochfordLecturer
Lisa ShipleyLecturer (Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islanders)
A/Prof Graham StewartAssociate Professor of Surgery
Dr Joseph TurnerSenior Lecturer
Dr Stuart WarkYear 2 Clinical Academic Co-ordinator
Dr Jane WattSenior Lecturer
Professional Staff
NamePosition
Trish BattinOffice Manager
Melissa FoxAdministration Assistant (Pharmacy)
Ryan HarrisAnatomy Laboratory Manager
Tim HarrisEducational Support Officer
Celina HattonEducation Co-ordinator, Tablelands Clinical School (University of Newcastle)
Jacqueline HolmesClinical Placement Officer (Pharmacy)
Belinda KeoghYear 1 Manager
Deidre LongYear 3 Co-Manager 
Alison McDonaldSim Lab Manager, Tablelands Clinical School
Jessica MonkYear Manager Support Assistant
Kelsey MorganYear 4/5 Manager, Tablelands Clinical School
Suzanne RileyPlacements Officer
Belinda SeeAcademic Support Officer
Jenny SmithYear 2 Manager 
Meg SouthwellAcademic Manager
Kim WilliamsYear 3 Co-Manager
Higher Degree Research Students
NamePosition
Ahmed AlanazyHDR (F/T) - Rural Medicine
Zayed AlthagafiHDR - Rural Medicine
Miranda CannonHDR  (CRN Project) (P/T) - Rural Medicine
Henok Getachew TegegnHDR - Pharmacy
Adjunct Staff
NamePosition
Dr Claire Aland Adjunct Senior Research Fellow
Dr Aydin AretaAdjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Manit AroraAdjunct Lecturer
Dr John BarkerAdjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Joy BowlesAdjunct Lecturer
Dr Phillip BraslinsAdjunct Associate Professor
A/Prof Alan Brichta Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Rachel ChalmersAdjunct Senior Lecturer
Prof Stephen Deane Adjunct Professor
Dr Charles Douglas Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Steven DohertyAdjunct Professor
A/Prof John Flynn Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Yashasvi GaddiAdjunct Senior Lecturer
A/Prof Mathew George Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Cameron HendersonAdjunct Lecturer
Prof Michael Hensley Adjunct Professor
Dr Guy HingstonAdjunct Associate Professor
Dr Graeme Horton Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr James Hughes Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Prof Rafat HussainAdjunct Professor
Dr Aniello IannuzziAdjunct Senior Lecturer
Prof Matthew Janicki Adjunct Professor
Dr Ian Kammerman Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Mark Kelly Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Marie KnoxAdjunct Associate Professor
Dr Raphael Kwa Adjunct Lecturer
Dr Kenneth Lim Adjunct Senior Lecturer
A/Prof Stephen May Adjunct Associate Professor
Mr Mark McEvoy Adjunct Lecturer
Prof Balakrishnan Nair Adjunct Professor
Dr Suzanne Outram Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Mani John Panat Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Prof Trevor Parmenter Adjunct Professor
Dr Victor PetroffAdjunct Senior Lecturer
Dr Keith Power Adjunct Lecturer
A/Prof Maree Puxty Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Suzanne Robertson Adjunct Senior Lecturer
Prof Ulrich Schall Adjunct Professor
Dr David TullochAdjunct Associate Professor
Dr Catherine Wiles Adjunct Lecturer