School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences
The School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences has a number of prizes which it awards each year funded by various donors. These prizes are a method of recognising outstanding performance by students of the University. The Terms and Conditions vary for each Prize and can be found below.
Prize | Value | Terms | Current Recipient |
---|---|---|---|
A B Cunningham Memorial Prize | $400 | Awarded annually to the student completing the Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning course who, in the opinion of the course coordinator, has had the most distinguished academic record for the duration of the course | Petra Szabo |
The Archaeology and Palaeoanthropology South-East Asia and Pacific Archaeological Fieldwork Prize | $750 | Awarded annually to a student with an appropriate academic record and, particularly, for meritorious achievement in ARPA units. The purpose of the prize is to encourage and facilitate student participation in archaeological fieldwork in South-East Asia or the Pacific | Not awarded 2022 |
Arthur J Davies Prize in Politics | $250 | Awarded to the student with the most outstanding result in Honours, if of sufficient distinction, whose thesis is in the field of Australian Politics and Public Administration | Not awarded 2022 |
Baker Prize for Second Year Latin | $500 | Awarded to the best student, if of sufficient merit, in second year Latin who has completed CLLA201 and 202 in the same calendar year | Geoffrey Axon |
Betty Newsome Memorial Scholarship | $250 | Awarded to the undergraduate, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in 300-level History units taken towards their undergraduate degree and who proceeds to Honours or Masters by Coursework with a year-long research component | Cheryl Peters |
The Bishop Doody Memorial Gold Medal for Latin | Medal | Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in third year Latin | Amy Hestermann-Crane |
Cath Ellis Memorial Fund | $500 | Awarded annually to: 1. A student undertaking a topic in the Area of Australian Indigenous Music; or, 2. A student undertaking a topic in Ethnomusicology; or, 3. A student undertaking a topic in Musicology; or 4. A student who, in the Discipline of Music, is likely to make a future commitment to a regional community through their musical career. If none of the above criteria are met the prize may be awarded to an undergraduate student, if of sufficient merit, in the Bachelor of Music who obtains the best overall results in MUSI units in one academic year. | Jack Stacey |
UNEMA Charles Ede Prize | $300 | Awarded annually to the best suitable piece of written work (eg. essay, report, or significance assessment) submitted for consideration by any student currently enrolled at the University of New England. The work must have as its focus one or more objects in the UNE Museum of Antiquities (UNEMA) or an aspect of the history of the UNE Museum of Antiquities (UNEMA). | Alison Court |
Colin Tatz Prize In Politics | $60 | Awarded to the undergraduate who obtains the best results in any two 100-level Political and International Studies units | Thomas Shane |
Professor D R Grey Prizes in Philosophy | $1,000 | One prize is awarded in each of the first, second, third and fourth years in Philosophy to the best student, if of sufficient merit, in each year. | Kelly Marsh Joan McKain Gregory Chandler |
Dirk Boomsma Memorial Peace Studies Bursaries | Variable | Awarded to students who are enrolled in and undergraduate degree (as first preference) or postgraduate degree at UNE and enrolled in a Peace Studies Unit. The bursary covers HECS fees for domestic students, or fees for international full fee paying students. | Moses Iji |
Emeritus Professor Trevor Bryce Prize for Ancient Egyptian and Bronze Age Greece History | $250 | An annual prize for the purchase of ancient history books to the UNE student who in any one year receives the highest percentage unit results in ANCH322 or ANCH324 or ANCH325 or any HUMS300 level reading unit on an ancient Egyptian or Bronze Age Greece project. The recipient may be a full or part-time, external or internal student, enrolled in a degree at UNE | Luke Preston |
G R Stanton Prize for Second Year Greek | $1,000 | The Prize will be awarded on the basis of academic merit to the best student, if of sufficient merit, in second year Greek who has completed CLLA201 and 202 in the same calendar year | Andrew Branchflower |
Hewison Prize | $500 | Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in two units in Political and International Studies. | Brae Harvey |
Ian Loaney Prize In Politics | $250 | Awarded annually to the Honours or Master of Arts student in Political and International Studies with the most outstanding overall results, if of sufficient distinction | Sue-Ellen Bussell |
J Hanna Classics Prize | $250 | Awarded to the student who obtains the best results in first year Latin | Teresa Bates |
James Dolan Memorial Prize in History | $700 | Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best result in a 300-level Medieval or Early Modern European History unit | Patricia Kopaczynski |
Jennifer Crew Prize in History | $100 | Awarded for the best performance in any two units at 300-level, the units to be drawn from those listed in the International History Major and Medieval and Modern Europe Major in the Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Historical Inquiry and Practice | Patricia Kopaczynski |
Katharine Dolan Memorial Prize in Ancient History | $700 | Awarded to the student who obtains the best results in two trimester length units of first year Ancient History, provided that both units have been taken by the student in the same year | Jessica Rogers |
Louise T Daley Prize for Australian History | $250 | Awarded to the best undergraduate or postgraduate student presenting a thesis or dissertation on a topic in Australian History, if of sufficient merit. | Helen Monro |
The Maiben Davies Prize | $500 | Awarded to the undergraduate, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results for two units in CLLA (Greek Strand) at 300-level including CLLA 301 (Greek Strand) | Duncan Girgis |
Melissa Woods Medieval History Honours and Postgraduate Prize | $3,000 | Awarded to an Honours, Master of Arts or Master of History student in the School of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences who has completed a dissertation or major research project unit in the Medieval History area. The prize is based on academic merit and will be awarded on the basis of the result obtained from the major research project or dissertation, as well as the student's overall academic record in their Honours or Masters course. | Samuel Smith |
Peter J Tyler Prize in Australian History | $1,000 | Awarded to a Postgraduate coursework student who obtains High Distinction results in 12 credit points at 400 and/or 500 level in Australian History | Joanne Toohey |
Klaus Loewald Memorial Book Grant | $500 | Grants are made on the basis of financial need to second year students and above, including Honours. | Not awarded 2022 |
Russel Ward Prize in History | $500 | Awarded to the undergraduate, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the best results in History units completed at the University of New England towards their undergraduate degree and who proceeds to Honours in History at the University of New England in the following year. | Cheryl Peters |
Stanley Wilson Prize | $700 | Awarded to a student entering the final year of a Bachelor of Arts degree on a full-time basis and who has the most outstanding grade point average. | Phillip Meyer |
Friends of Cinema Prize Film Study | $250 | Awarded to the undergraduate student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the highest combined result in COMM101 and COMM103 Creative Industries in one academic year. | Elizabeth McPherson |
Peter Thomas Prize in Languages | $100 | Awarded annually to the student who has had the most distinguished record in 300 level language units. | Andrea Clifford-Jones |
Barbara Levien Prize for First Year Music | $500 | Awarded at the discretion of the Convenor of Music to the student who gains the highest mark in the First Year Musicology unit MUSI131. | Imogen Harding |
Bronnie Treloar Scholarship | $500 | Awarded to the best student entering the BA (Hons) in French, if of sufficient merit, who has the best overall record in French at UNE | Not awarded 2022 |
Bronnie Treloar Prize in French | $250 | Awarded to the best undergraduate student, if of sufficient merit, completing two units in French in one academic year | Steven McIntosh |
Cecil Hill Postgraduate Fund | $500 | Awarded on the recommendation of the Convenor of Music to the student entering Honours with the best undergraduate record in 300 level units taught by Music | Not awarded 2022 |
Grahame Jones Memorial Prize | $500 | Awarded to a continuing undergraduate student of French, if of sufficient merit, who has gained the best results in a combination of post-first year units totalling 24cp and including FREN201 and FREN202 - studied in one academic year. | Jessica Sowerby |
H Wragge Memorial Scholarship | $400 | Awarded to the student entering Honours in English, if of sufficient merit, who has the best overall record in 300 level units in English at this University. | Not awarded 2022 |
Lucy Elizabeth Craigie Award | $1,000 | Awarded to the 2 undergraduate students who gain the best overall results, if of sufficient merit, in ENGL101 and ENGL102 in one academic year. | Jarrad Cox Rebecca Reid |
J Fox Prize Fund in Regional Geography | $300 | Awarded to the student in GEPL345/545: 'Regional Development: Processes and Policies' who demonstrates the most outstanding appreciation of regional geography | Samuel Miller |
Griffith Taylor Cent Prize Geography | $500 | Awarded each year to the undergraduate or postgraduate student who produces the best thesis or dissertation in Geography. | Thi Ngoc An Dang |
J H Bell Prize for First Year Sociology | $1,000 | Awarded to the undergraduate who gains the best result, if of sufficient merit, in first year Sociology | Gayle McCosker |
J H Bell Prize for Third Year Sociology | $1,000 | Awarded to the undergraduate who gains the best result, if of sufficient merit, in two 300 level Sociology units | Alasdair Phoenix |
Gilbert Butland Prize | $250 | Awarded to the best second year in geography who passes in the one year either GEPL311 and GEPL322 or GEPL311 and GEPL316 in the one year | Annabelle Breen |
Graduate Women NSW Inc Prize in English | $250 | Awarded to the undergraduate female student, if of sufficient merit, who obtains the highest combined result in ENGL101 and ENGL102 in one academic year. | Rebecca Reid |
Professor Lynda Garland Prize for First Year Classical Greek | $1,500 | Awarded annually to the on campus or online student with the best overall result for first year Classical Greek (Greek strand of CLLA 101 & CLLA 102), completed in the same calendar year. | Jemima McPhee |
S Johnson Prize in Linguistics | $100 | Two awards of $100 each: 1. Awarded to the student who gains the best result in LING101 and 102; 2. Awarded for the most distinguished performance by a student in 200 or 300 level units in Linguistics | Marco Gomez Zavala Libby Walsh |
W Hoddinott Prizes for English | $100 | Awarded to the undergraduate student, if of sufficient merit, who gains the best result in two 300 level literature units within one academic year. | Demi McFarlane |
UNE Players Prize | $250 | Awarded to the student, if of sufficient merit, who has completed the requirements for an undergraduate degree including a major in Theatre Studies and who, in the opinion of the Head of School, has most distinguished herself or himself in both the practical and theoretical areas in Theatre Studies. | Rose Treloar |