2020 UNE Alumni Awards

UNE stars shine through 2020 Alumni Awards

Chair of the awards selection committee, UNE Vice-Chancellor and CEO Professor Brigid Heywood, said this year’s winners reflect the calibre of UNE graduates.

"Each of the recipients reflect UNE’s values of community engagement, respect, access and inclusion and integrity," Professor Heywood said. "We received a record number of nominations and I was pleased to see their range and diversity. I would like to thank everyone who submitted an application; it was a great opportunity to learn more about the achievements of a number of our alumni since they finished studying with the University of New England.

My thanks also to the members of the selection committee for sharing the daunting task of choosing the winners from a most distinguished field of nominations."

"My congratulations to all 13 UNE Alumni Award recipients. I hope you enjoy reading more about their inspirational stories in the profiles below."

This year, from a stellar line-up, we have chosen seven Distinguished Alumni Award winners who have  made significant contributions during the course of their careers, displaying outstanding leadership and embodying UNE’s values of creativity, innovation, risk-taking, access and inclusion. These include:

  • Professor Alan Bell, Emeritus Professor of Animal Science, Cornell University;
  • Sarah Brown AM, Chief Executive Officer of the Purple House;
  • Professor Denis Burnham, Foundation Director of the MARCS Institute, Western Sydney University;
  • Professor Peter Drysdale AO, Emeritus Professor of Economics, Visiting Fellow Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University;
  • Associate Professor Alice Gorman, Associate Professor, College of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences, Flinders University;
  • Professor Christine Phillips AM, Professor, Social Foundations of Medicine, Australian National University Medical School; Associate Dean, Research (Health Social Science), Australian National University College of Health and Medicine;
  • Tim Walker AM CBE, immediate past Chief Executive and Artistic Director of the London Philharmonic Orchestra.

UNE Alumni Community Award winners are recognised for their significant contributions (through paid or unpaid work) in the community sector, philanthropic or public life or through their support for not-for-profit organisations. The three winners this year are:

UNE Rising Star Award winners for this year, who displayed outstanding leadership in accordance with UNE values and will inspire future generations of UNE graduates, include:

2019 Alumni Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

Young Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient


Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2018:

2017:

  • Peter Cosier Director, Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
  • Dr John Menzies Dixon, Principal Advisor and Program Manager, Cropping Systems and Economics Program, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACAIR)
  • Canning Fok, Executive Director and Group Managing Director, CK Hutchinson Holdings Ltd
  • Emeritus Professor Anurak Panyanuwat, Emeritus Professor in Man and Environment Management, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
  • Maria (Milena) Helena Lopes de Jesus Pires, Permanent Representative of Timor-Leste to the United Nations

2016:

  • Professor Kym Anderson AC, George Gollen Professor of Economics, University of Adelaide and Professor of Economics, Arndt-Corden, Department of Economics, Australian National University
  • Professor Snow (Edward) William Ross Barlow, Emeritus Professor The University of Melbourne; Vigneron
  • Professor Barbara Eileen Chambers, Adjunct Professor of International Research and Community Development, University of Canberra
  • Professor Sev (Seweryn) Antoni Ozdowski AM, Director, Equity and Diversity, Western Sydney University; Adjunct Professor, Centre of Peace and Conflict Studies, University of Sydney

2015:

  • Dr Paul Kenneth Brock AM (dec), Former Director of Learning and Development Research, NSW Department of Education and Communities
  • Professor Sean Michael Grimmond, Director of Research, University of Melbourne Centre for Cancer Research & Bertalli Chair of Cancer Medicine
  • Grant Milton Hehir, Australian Commonwealth Auditor General
  • Dr Damasa Magcale-Macandog, Environmental Scientist, University of the Philippines Los Baños
  • Professor Ronny Rachman Noor, Indonesian Cultural and Education Attache in Australia
  • Dr Michael Alexander Smith AM, Honorary Senior Research Fellow, Research Centre, National Museum Australia

2014:

  • Dr Rita Sandra Crews OAM, President, Music Teachers’ Association of NSW; composer
  • Professor Kiran Regmi, Director, Family Health Division, Ministry of Health, Nepal
  • Dr Guanghua Wan, Director of Research, Asian Development Bank Institute

2013:

2012:

2011:

2010:

  • Mitchell Harry Hooke AM, Non-Executive Director, Rex Minerals; Former CEO, Minerals Council of Australia
  • Dr Robert Edward Kearney AM, Emeritus Professor of Fisheries Management, University of Canberra
  • Gemma Suellen Sisia AM Founder, School of St Jude, Arusha, Tanzania

2009:

  • Maxwell Wallace Hopper OAM, Distance Education specialist
  • Emeritus Professor John Roberts, Emeritus Professor of Earth Sciences, University of NSW; Philanthropist

2008:

  • Dr Edward James McAlister AO, Retired CEO, Royal Zoological Society of South Australia
  • Dr Sharon  Mary Sullivan AO, Heritage Management Consultant

2007:

2006:

2004:

  • Dr Ian Robert Anderson AM, Former Board Chair, Oxfam International; Founding Chair, Australians for Just Refugee Programs

2002:

1999:

  • Dr Jeffrey Gordon Bailey, Emeritus Professor of Psychology, Western Sydney University
  • The Honourable Dr Dean Craig Brown AO, Chairman, Hillgrove Resources; former Premier of South Australia

1998:

  • Dr Robert Arthur Durie (dec), Coal Scientist and Chemical Engineer
  • Emeritus Professor Norman Thomas Feather AM, Emeritus Professor of Psychology, Flinders University
  • Professor Judith Lumby AM, Emeritus Professor of Nursing, University of Sydney
  • Wendy Elizabeth McCarthy AO, Company Director, McCarthy Management, and author

1997:

  • Paul Hunter Barratt AO, Director of Australia 21; former senior Australian public servant
  • Professor Bruce Alan Bolt (dec), Engineering Seismologist

1996:

1995:

  • Dr William Roderick Blevin AM, Applied Physicist
  • Professor Dato' Dr Kamarudin Kachar (dec), Educator and Administrator
  • Dr Richard James Millington (dec), Environmental Scientist
  • Dr Sydney Maxwell Richards AM, Geoscientist

1994:

  • Rabbi Raymond Apple AC, Senior Rabbi
  • Emeritus Professor Neville Horner Fletcher AM, Physicist
  • Esiteri Nuenue Kamikamica, Author and Peace Advocate
  • Dame Bridget Margaret Ogilvie AC DBE FRS, Biomedical Researcher
  • Dr Charles Barry Osmond, Plant Biologist
  • Dr Frank Rickwood OBE (dec), Oil Industry Executive
  • Emeritus Professor Richard Limon Stanton AO, Geologist

Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

2017:

  • Benjamin Craig Dunn Director, Legal and HR, Medline Australia and New Zealand
  • Dr Andrew John Gardner, NHMRC Research Fellow, School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Newcastle
  • Dr Tanya Tapingkae, Lecturer, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Chiang Mai,Thailand

2016:

  • Peter Henry Carter, Former CEO, International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
  • Dr Irawati Chaniago, Senior Lecturer and Head of International Office, Andalas University, Indonesia
  • Samuel Civian Levy Theatrical producer and creative consultant
  • Patricia Pei Wern Yeoh Managing Director, PM Resources Sdn Bhd; President, Malaysia Australia Alumni Council (MAAC)

2014:

  • Gina Clare Milgate Research Fellow, Indigenous Education, Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER)

2012:

2011:

Distinguished Graduate Fellow Award Recipients

2011:

  • Phillip Arthur Rickards President, Australian Registered Cattle Breeders’ Association; former CEO, Agricultural Business Research Institute (ABRI)

2010:  

  • Patrick Annandale Watters (dec) Former curator, UNE Zoology Museum and UNE Museum of Antiquities

Young Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2018:

  • Andrew Duver, Asset Manager, Agricultural Investment Company
  • Dr Jo Newton, Research Scientist, ImProving Herds Project, Agriculture Victoria

2016:

2015:

  • Jennifer Star Founder, Tara Ed; Manager, Professional Learning (India), Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER)

2014:

2008:

  • Dr Tanya Louise Hanstock, Senior Lecturer, School of Psychology, University of Newcastle
  • Nicolette Anne Hilton, Secondary School Teacher, Science; Churchill Fellowship

2007:

2006:

2005:

  • Sima Cresswell Williamson Environmental Lawyer

2003:

2002:

2001:

2000:

1999:

  • Patricia Pei Wern Yeoh, Managing Director, PM Resources Sdn Bhd; President, Malaysia Australia Alumni Council (MAAC)