Alumni Award Recipients

UNE began recognising the outstanding achievements of its alumni in 1994 with the introduction of the Distinguished Alumni Awards. Since that time, a number of other awards have been added to fully recognise significant graduate achievements at different life and work stages.

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2018:

  • Bushra Rahim, Deputy Director, Home and Tribal Affairs Department, Civil Secretariat, Peshawar, Pakistan
  • Om Kumar Harsh, Additional Pro Chancellor, Glocal University, Saharanpur, India
  • Bill Griffiths, Emeritus Professor of Econometrics, University of Melbourne

2017:

  • Peter Cosier Director, Wentworth Group of Concerned Scientists
  • John Menzies Dixon Principal Advisor and Program Manager, Cropping Systems and Economics Program, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACAIR)
  • Canning Fok Executive Director and Group Managing Director, CK Hutchinson Holdings Ltd
  • Anurak Panyanuwat Emeritus Professor in Man and Environment Management, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
  • Maria (Milena) Helena Lopes de Jesus Pires Permanent Represetnative of Timor-Leste to the United Nations

2016:

  • Kym Anderson AC George Gollen Professor of Economics, University of Adelaide and Professor of Economics, Arndt-Corden Department of Economics, Australian National University
  • Snow (Edward) William Ross Barlow Emeritus Professor The University of Melbourne; Vigneron
  • Barbara Eileen Chambers Adjunct Professor of International Research and Community Development, University of Canberra
  • Sev (Seweryn) Antoni Ozdowski AM Director, Equity and Diversity, Western Sydney University; Adjunct Professor, Centre of Peace and Conflict Studies, University of Sydney

2015:

  • Paul Kenneth Brock AM (dec) Former Director of Learning and Development Research, NSW Department of Education and Communities
  • Sean Michael Grimmond Director of Research, University of Melbourne Centre for Cancer Research & Bertalli Chair of Cancer Medicine
  • Grant Milton Hehir, Australian Commonwealth Auditor General
  • Damasa Magcale-Macandog Environmental Scientist, University of the Philippines Los Baños
  • Ronny Rachman Noor, Indonesian Cultural and Education Attache in Australia
  • Michael Alexander Smith AM Honorary Senior Research Fellow, Research Centre, National Museum Australia

2014:

  • Guanghua Wan, Director of Research, Asian Development Bank Institute
  • Rita Sandra Crews OAM President, Music Teachers’ Association of NSW; composer
  • Kiran Regmi Director, Family Health Division, Ministry of Health, Nepal

2013:

2012:

2011:

2010:

  • Mitchell Harry Hooke AM Non-Executive Director, Rex Minerals; Former CEO, Minerals Council of Australia
  • Robert Edward Kearney AM Emeritus Professor of Fisheries Management, University of Canberra
  • Gemma Suellen Sisia AM Founder, School of St Jude, Arusha, Tanzania

2009:

  • Maxwell Wallace Hopper OAM Distance Education specialist
  • John Roberts Emeritus Professor of Earth Sciences, University of NSW; Philanthropist

2008:

  • Edward James McAlister AO Retired CEO, Royal Zoological Society of South Australia
  • Sharon  Mary Sullivan AO Heritage Management Consultant

2007:

2006:

2004:

  • Ian Robert Anderson AM Former Board Chair, Oxfam International; Founding Chair, Australians for Just Refugee Programs

2002:

1999:

  • Jeffrey Gordon Bailey Emeritus Professor of Psychology, Western Sydney University
  • Dean Craig Brown AO Chairman, Hillgrove Resources; former Premier of South Australia

1998:

  • Robert Arthur Durie (dec) Coal Scientist and Chemical Engineer
  • Norman Thomas Feather AM Emeritus Professor of Psychology, Flinders University
  • Judith Lumby AM Emeritus Professor of Nursing, University of Sydney
  • Wendy Elizabeth McCarthy AO Company director, McCarthy Management, and author

1997:

  • Paul Hunter Barratt AO Director of Australia 21; former senior Australian public servant
  • Bruce Alan Bolt (dec) Engineering Seismologist

1996:

  • Donald Bruce Dawe AO, Poet
  • Janet Elspeth Harker (dec) Zoologist
  • Geoffrey Lee Miller AO (dec) Agricultural Economist

1995:

  • William Roderick Blevin AM, Applied Physicist
  • Kamarudin Kachar (dec), Educator and Administrator
  • Richard James Millington (dec), Environmental Scientist
  • Sydney Maxwell Richards AM, Geoscientist

1994:

  • Raymond Apple AM AC, Senior Rabbi
  • Neville Horner Fletcher AM, Physicist
  • Esiteri Nuenue Kamikamica, Author and Peace Advocate
  • Bridget Margaret Ogilvie AC DBE FRS, Biomedical Researcher
  • Charles Barry Osmond, Plant Biologist
  • Frank Rickwood OBE (dec), Oil Industry Executive
  • Richard Limon Stanton AO, Geologist

Distinguished Graduate Fellow Award

2011:

  • Phillip Arthur Rickards President, Australian Registered Cattle Breeders’ Association; former CEO, Agricultural Business Research Institute (ABRI)

2010:  

  • Patrick Annandale Watters (dec) Former curator, UNE Zoology Museum and UNE Museum of Antiquities

Alumni Achievement Award

2017:

  • Benjamin Craig Dunn Director, Legal and HR, Medline Australia and New Zealand
  • Andrew John Gardner NHMRC Research Fellow, School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Newcastle
  • Tanya Tapingkae Lecturer, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Chiang Mai,Thailand

2016:

  • Peter Henry Carter Former CEO, International Society for Quality in Health Care (ISQua)
  • Irawati Chaniago Senior Lecturer and Head of International Office, Andalas University, Indonesia
  • Samuel Civian Levy Theatrical producer and creative consultant
  • Patricia Pei Wern Yeoh Managing Director, PM Resources Sdn Bhd; President, Malaysia Australia Alumni Council (MAAC)

2014:

  • Gina Clare Milgate Research Fellow, Indigenous Education, Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER)

2012:

2011:

Young Distinguished Alumni Award

2018:

  • Jo Newton, Research Scientist, ImProving Herds Project, Agriculture Victoria
  • Andrew Duver, Asset Manager, Agricultural Investment Company

2016:

2015:

  • Jennifer Star Founder, Tara Ed; Manager, Professional Learning (India), Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER)

2014:

2008:

  • Tanya Louise Hanstock Senior Lecturer, School of Psychology, University of Newcastle
  • Nicolette Anne Hilton Secondary School Teacher, Science; Churchill Fellowship

2007:

2006:

2005:

  • Sima Cresswell Williamson Environmental Lawyer

2003:

2002:

2001:

2000:

1999:

  • Patricia Pei Wern Yeoh Managing Director, PM Resources Sdn Bhd; President, Malaysia Australia Alumni Council (MAAC)