New Academic Board Membership

The new membership of Academic Board will meet for the first time on 18 June 2018.

Executive

TBA – Chair (term as Chair ends first meeting 2020)

TBA – Deputy Chair (term ends first meeting 2020)

TBA – Deputy Chair (term ends first meeting 2019)

Ex officio Members

Professor Annabelle Duncan – Vice-Chancellor

Professor Todd Walker – Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Jonathan Powles – Pro Vice-Chancellor (Academic Innovation)

Professor Heiko Daniel – Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)

Professor Aron Murphy – Dean of the Faculty of Science, Agriculture, Business and Law

Professor John Fitzsimmons – Dean of Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Education

Professor Rod McClure – Dean of the Faculty of Medicine and Health

Mr Gregory Davison – Director of the Oorala Centre

Professor Jane Conway – Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee

Professor Darren Ryder – Chair of the Curriculum Committee

Professor Jane Edwards – Chair of the Research Committee

Elected Academic Staff Members

Faculty of Science, Agriculture, Business and Law - Academic, Level D/E (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2019)

Professor Mark Perry

Associate Professor Chris Fellows

Faculty of Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Education - Academic, Level D/E (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2020)

Associate Professor Robyn Bartel

Associate Professor Susan Feez

Faculty of Medicine and Health - Academic, Level D/E (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2021)

Associate Professor Amy Lykins

Associate Professor Leah East

Faculty of Science, Agriculture, Business and Law - Academic, Level B/C (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2019)

Dr Erica Smith

Dr Peter McClenaghan

Faculty of Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Education - Academic, Level B/C (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2020)

Dr Mitchell Parkes

Dr Tristan Taylor

Faculty of Medicine and Health - Academic, Level B/C (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2021)

Dr Bruce Stevenson

Dr Jane Clark

Elected Professional Staff Members

Professional staff member, HEO6-HEO10 (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2020)

Mrs Annette Stevenson

Professional staff member, HEO6-HEO10 (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2021)

Ms Carmel Velleley

Postgraduate Members Elected by Students

Mrs Dwi (Danti) Asianti, postgraduate Higher Degree Research (HDR) representative (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2020)

Miss Anne-Marie Lacaze, postgraduate coursework representative (term ends at the commencement of the first Board meeting of 2020)

Undergraduate Members Elected by Students

Mrs Penny Leary (term ends at the commencement of the first meeting in 2020)

Mr Koady Williams (term ends at the commencement of the first meeting in 2020)

Observers (right of attendance and debate)

Mr Brendan Peet – University Secretary and Chief Legal & Governance Officer

Members of the University's Senior Executive