Professor David Lamb - Curriculum Vitae

Academic Qualifications 

  • PhD (Physics), University of New England, 1993
  • BSc (Hons), University of New England, 1987
  • BSc (Physics), University of New England, 1986

Relevant Licences/Memberships/Qualifications

  • Member, Australian Society  of Information  and  Communication  Technologies  in  Agriculture  (No. 20141049)
  • Member, Australian Institute of Physics (MAIP) Member, Institute of Physics (UK) (MInstPhys)
  • Senior Member, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), No. 85020557 (SMIEEE) (incl. IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, IEEE Photonics Society, and IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society)
  • Member, Australian Society of Viticulture & Oenology (ASVO) Member, International Society of Horticultural Science (ISHS) Member, Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute (SSSI)
  • (Foundation Member of pre-cursor Spatial Sciences Institute SSI) Member, Southern Precision Agriculture Association (SPAA) Member, Australian Society of Animal Production (ASAP)
  • Member, Australian Society of Agronomy (ASA)
  • Member, New England Vigneron’s Association (SNEVA)-Scientific Panel Member, Earle Page College Senior Common Room, elected 26th October 2009 Private Pilot Licence (Aeroplanes), No. 545676, 1997-present
  • UAV Controllers Certificate, No. 545676 (multi rotor <7 kg), 2015-present NSW Waterways Boat Driver’s Licence, No. 01071478
  • National Work-Cover Certificates of Competency (‘ticket’) Front-end Loader
  • Loader Backhoe Forklift
  • AQF3 (Certificate 3) Chemical Application 2011-2016 (NSW DPI SMART train) Chainsaw Operations (Level 1) (Statement of Attainment, NSW TAFE)
  • ‘Select the Best’ (UNE), 2008
  • First Aid Certificate, Work and Train Australia (current) Science in Media Training Course, Sydney, November 2013
  • Animal Ethics Online Course (UNE, ID no. 1454), December 2014

Special Recognition/Awards

  • The UNE SMART Farm was awarded ’2014 Innovation of the Year’, Regional Development Australia-Northern Inland NSW Innovation Awards in Moree, November 2014.
  • UNE-PARG awarded Winner of the ‘Research and Education’ category at the Regional Development Australia-Northern Inland NSW Innovation Awards in Moree, November 2014.
  • Invited presenter- Cotton Futures Forum, Brisbane, 9-10th  December 2013.
  • Invitation to participate in “National Economic Review 2013: Global Access Partners Annual Growth Summit”, 19-20 September 2013, NSW Parliament House, Sydney.
  • Guest and keynote presenter, Norm Corkill Luncheon, Speakers Dining Room, NSW Parliament House, 28th  November 2012.
  • Nominee for the international, Pierre C. Robert Precision Agriculture Award for individuals who have made significant contributions to precision science and technology (2010).
  • Invitation to present research achievements of the Precision Agriculture Research Group to a joint Australia Academy of Sciences/China Academy of Sciences forum (2008) , Canberra November 4-5, 2008.
  • Elevation to the grade of Senior Member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc (2007).  Fewer than 8% of over 374,000 members achieve this level in the world's largest technical professional society.
  • UNE Vice Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Research (2007)
  • Finalist (2006), The Daniel McAlpine Outstanding Achievement Award, Victoria  DPI. Contribution to research conducted in collaboration with Vic-DPI Phylloxera Team. Presented, 1 March, 2006, Parliament House, Melbourne Victoria.
      "This  Award  is  given  to  a  DPI  staff  member  or  team,  or  an  individual  or  team  working  in collaboration  with  DPI.   It  is  awarded  for  outstanding  achievement  in  science  (research, extension, policy or regulation). Work must have been completed within the last three years, and must have contributed significantly to the sustainable development of   Victoria's  primary industries."
  • Inclusion in the Carrick Institute website on 'Snapshots of good learning and teaching in physics', 2006.

Service on External Committees, Reference, or Working Groups

  • Technical Northern Inland Weeds Advisory Committee, Integrated Aerial Surveillance Innovative Project, Project Management Team, 2013-14.
  • Interviewee, “Inquiry into the opportunities to use telecommuting and E-business in rural and Regional Victoria”, Parliament of Victoria, Rural and Regional Committee, Kirby Smart Farm, 8 October 2013.
  • Participant “National Economic Review 2013: Global Access Partners Annual Growth Summit”, 19-20 September 2013, NSW Parliament House, Sydney.
  • Foundation Convenor, Digital Rural Futures Conference, University of New England, Armidale NSW, 26-28th  June 2013.
  • Member, Prime Minister’s Forum on the Digital Economy, Sydney, 5th  October 2012.
  • Member, International Technical Committee, 34th  International Symposium on Remote Sensing of Environment Sydney, April, 2011.
  • Foundation Co-chair, 1st Australian and New Zealand Symposium on Spatially Enabled Livestock Management, 15 July, 2010.
  • Theme  Organiser/Chair,  “Precision  Livestock  Management”,  10th   International  Conference  on Precision Agriculture Denver USA, 18-21 July, 2010.
  • Member, Programme Committee, 10th  International Conference on Precision Agriculture Denver USA, July, 2010.
  • GRDC “Precision Agriculture” Think-tank, 9th  February Canberra
  • Conference  Convenor,  13th   Symposium  on  Precision  Agriculture  in  Australasia,  University  of New England, Armidale, NSW Australia 10-11 September 2009.
  • Member, International Scientific Committee, 8th International Symposium on Information and Technology for the Sustainable Production of Fruit,  Vegetables, Nuts,  Winegrapes and Olives (Fruitic 2009), Concepción, Chile, January, 2009.
  • Member, International Scientific Committee, Global Workshop on High Resolution Digital Soil Sensing and Mapping, Sydney Australia,, February 2008.
  • Member, International Organising Committee, Frutic 2005, Montpellier France, September 2005.
  • Expert  Member  (Remote  Sensing),  Project  Steering  Committee,  Phylloxera  &  Grape  Industry Board of South Australia, February 2001- 2005.
  • Project Reviewer, Sugar Research and Development Corporation, 2011 - present.
  • Project Reviewer, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program for the U.S. Department of Agriculture, 2000 - present.
  • Project Reviewer, Israel Science Foundation, 2003 - present.
  • Project Reviewer, Natural Sciences & Engineering Research Council, Canada, 2004 - present.
  • Project Reviewer, Qatar National Research Fund, 2008 - present.
  • Member, New England & Northwest Food and Wine Industry Development Project, Reference Group, 2004-2005.

Research Leadership

  1. Project Leader, “Biomass Business”, CRC Spatial Information, 2010 – 2014 ($1.8M)
  2. Bid Team - CRC Spatial Information II (2009-2017)- ($36.6 Million)
  3. Project Leader, “Clever Cattle & Cropping Systems”, CRC Spatial Information, 2007 - 2010
  4. Bid  Team  (Supplementary  Funding  Bid),  CRC  Spatial  Information  (2006-2007)-  Successful ($2.7M)
  5. Principal  Researcher,  "Precision  Viticulture",  CRC  Viticulture  &  multi-organisation  project 1999-2006.
  6. Researcher, CRC Sheep 2005-2007
  7. Project Leader, CRC-Irrigation Futures 2004-2008
  8. Bid Leader, CRC Precision Agriculture Technologies (2004-2005)- Unsuccessful
  9. Supervisor of 34 PhD, Masters & Honours research students in applied physics/remote sensing projects
  10. Examiner of 18 PhD & Masters theses
  11. Received almost AU$8.4 million of research funding
  12. Contributed to successful applications exceeding AU $2.5 million of Commonwealth or ARC LIEF funding
  13. Authored 86 refereed scientific journal and conference papers
  14. Authored 1 book, 4 book chapters, and 3 conference proceedings
  15. Authored 164 conference papers and 22 articles for industry publications
  16. Presented 34 International and National (invited) keynotes
  17. Referee of papers for international scientific journals including International Journal of Remote Sensing, Remote Sensing of Environment, Weed Research, Weed Technology, Australian Journal of Grape & Wine Research, Australian Journal of Experimental Agriculture, Journal of Agricultural Water Management, Photogrammetric Engineering and Remote Sensing, Acta Horticulturae, Computers and Electronics in Agriculture.

Research Affiliations

  • Currently Member, CRC Spatial Information
  • Previously scientific member of CRCs for Weed Management Systems, Sustainable Rice Production, Viticulture, Irrigation Futures, and Sheep

University Committees

  • Member, Teacher Education Course Reference Group (TECRG), School of Education 2012 - present Chair, Research Committee, School of Science and Technology (2011-2015)
  • University IP Committee (2005- 2010)
  • Rural Properties Management Group (2007 – 2010)

Teaching Committees, Course Administration

  • Course    Developer-    Grad    Cert    Precision    Agriculture,    Bachelor    Engineering    Technology (Telecommunications and Networks) (present)
  • Discipline Review Panel- Computer Science (UNE, 2012) Award Coordinator, B.Eng.Tech (UNE, 2002-5)
  • Award Coordinator, B.Sc. (CSU, 1999-2002)

Other University Service

Mentor, Duval and Drummond & Smith Colleges 2012 Professional Development Program (2012) Mentor, UNE Mentor Program for local secondary school students (2008 – present)