University Academic Program Committee

Committee Information

  • UAPC Terms of Reference
  • UAPC Meeting and Business Papers
  • For copies of UAPC meeting papers and minutes, Academic Board and Academic Board Committee members can login to Moodle and choose to view "Academic Board Meeting Papers and Reading Room".

    If you have any access issues or require help finding a previous paper please contact acbdsecretary@une.edu.au.

Membership

Voting Members

Chair

Professor Jonathan Powles,  Pro Vice-Chancellor (Academic Innovation)

Members
Chair of Academic Board or Nominee

Professor Nick Reid

One member of Academic Board from its elected members, nominated by the Chair of Academic Board

A/Professor Pep Serow

A/Professor Robyn Bartel

Professor Mark Perry

Professor John Rice

Coursework Postgraduate Student Representative

Mrs Becky Jardine-Holland

Undergraduate Student Representative

Mr Isaac Fogarty

Ms Penny Leary

Chairs of School Teaching and Learning Committees

Dr Elizabeth Hale (Arts)

Dr Sue Watt (Behavioural, Cognitive and Social Sciences)

A/Professor Linley Cornish (Education)

A/Professor Darren Ryder (Environmental and Rural Science)

Professor Jane Conway (Health)

Professor Thomas Fudge (Humanities)

Dr Eric Ghosh (Law)

A/Professor Amanda Nagle (Rural Medicine)

Dr Gudrun Dieberg (Science and Technology)

A/Professor Josie Fisher (UNE Business School)

Additional (Non-Voting) Members
School Academic Managers/Coordinators

Ms Joy Kirby (Arts)

Mrs Susan Birchall (Behavioural, Cognitive and Social Sciences)

Mr Simon Knight (Education)

Mrs Karen Morris (Environmental and Rural Science)

Ms Kath Johnson (Health)

Ms Trish Wright (Humanities)

Ms Carmel Velleley (Law)

Ms Maree Walsh (Rural Medicine)

Mrs Chris Sisson (Science and Technology)

Ms Nicola Speden (UNE Business School)

Ms Ingrid Elliston (UNE International)

Executive Director Teaching and Learning Support

Vacant

Academic Quality Assurance

Mr Ben Gooley

Student Administration and Services

Mrs Barb Shaw (Director Student Success)

Ms Jenni Ayres (Manager Information Services)

Mrs Kerrie Sheelah (Information Management)

Mrs Emma Wells (Information Management)

Ms Samantha Guest (Secretary)