Academic Board Membership

The membership of Academic Board is defined in the board’s Terms of Reference, and includes the Academic Board Executive (Chair and Deputy Chairs), senior University academic management and Heads of School (ex officio members), elected academic representatives from each of the Schools and student members. A number of observers have a right of attendance.

Membership terms for academic staff and students are staggered and the schedule of elections can be found on the Elections and Induction pages. If you are interested in nominating to be a member of Academic Board, please read the information provided, or contact acbdsecretary@une.edu.au .

The current Academic Board members, as at 20 March 2017, are listed below, including links to a more detailed profile where available.

Observers are welcome to attend a board meeting but are asked to advise the Secretary to Academic Board one week prior to the meeting.

Executive

Professor Nick Reid, Chair (term as Chair ends first meeting 2019)

Professor Mark Perry, Deputy Chair (term ends first meeting 2018)

Associate Professor Pep Serow, Deputy Chair (term ends first meeting 2019)

Ex officio Members

Professor Annabelle Duncan – Vice-Chancellor

Professor Sue Thomas – Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor

Professor Joyce Kirk – Acting Pro Vice-Chancellor (Academic)

Professor Heiko Daniel – Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research)

Heads of School

Associate Professor Alan Davison – Arts

Professor Lloyd Weeks – Humanities

Professor Michael Stuckey – Law

Vacant – Environmental & Rural Science

Professor Stephen Tobias – Education

Professor Alison Sheridan – UNE School of Business

Professor Lewis Bizo – Behavioural, Cognitive & Social Sciences

Professor Aron Murphy – Science & Technology

Professor Kim Usher – Health

Professor Steven Doherty – Rural Medicine

Elected Members

School of Arts  (term ends day prior to the first Board meeting of 2019)

Dr Zifirdaus Adnan

Professor Russell McDougall

School of Behavioural, Cognitive & Social Sciences (terms ends day prior to the first Board meeting 2018)

Dr Robyn Bartel

Associate Professor Einar Thorsteinsson

School of Education (terms ends day prior to the first Board meeting 2018)

Associate Professor Penelope (Pep) Serow

Dr Mitch Parkes

School of Environmental & Rural Science (term ends day prior to the first Board meeting of 2019)

Mr Rex Glencross-Grant

Professor Nick Reid

School of Health  (term ends day prior to the first Board meeting of 2019)

Dr Jackie Lea

Professor Vicki Parker

School of Humanities (terms ends day prior to the first Board meeting 2020)

Dr Tristan Taylor

Professor Adrian Walsh

School of Law (terms ends day prior to the first Board meeting 2020)

Ms Michelle Edgely

Professor Mark Perry

School of Rural Medicine (term ends day before first Board meeting 2018)

Ms Lisa Shipley

Associate Professor Phillip Braslins

School of Science & Technology (term ends day before first Board meeting 2018)

Dr Erica Smith

Associate Professor Chris Fellows

UNE Business School (terms ends day prior to the first Board meeting 2020)

Dr Leopold Bayerlein

Professor John Rice

Undergraduate Members Elected by Students

Ms Penny Leary (term ends at the commencement of the first meeting in 2018)

Mr Isaac Fogarty (term ends at the commencement of the first meeting in 2019)

Postgraduate Members Elected by Students

Vacant, coursework postgraduate representative

Vacant, higher degree research student

Observers (right of attendance and debate)

Mr Brendan Peet – University Secretary and Chief Legal & Governance Officer

Members of the University's Senior Executive